Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy was last updated on August 1, 2020

Polydeck Screen Corporation (the “Company”, “we”, “our”, or “Polydeck”) created this official privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy”) to set forth its privacy practices for https://www.Polydeck.com (the “Website”). The Company respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal information in the manner set forth in this policy. By using the Website, you agree to all of the terms and conditions of the Privacy Policy. Please be sure to read this entire Privacy Policy before using the Website or submitting information to the Website. If you disagree with or do not accept any part of the Privacy Policy, do not use the Website or submit any information to the Website.

If you are a Website visitor or user who resides in the State of California, you should consult the Polydeck Screen Corporation Privacy Notice for California Residents (“California Privacy Notice”) to learn more about your rights under California law here. The California Privacy Notice is legally binding on all users of the Website who reside in the State of California.

Our website is not intended for children under the age of 18. We will not knowingly collect personally identifiable information via the website from visitors in this age group and will take prompt steps to delete any such personally identifiable information. The Website is offered and made available only to users eighteen (18) years of age or older. If you are under the age of 18, you are not permitted to access or use the Website and must exit the Website immediately.

The Privacy Policy only addresses our privacy practices, but you should also review the Polydeck Screen Corporation Website Terms and Conditions of Use (“Terms of Use”), which sets forth important legal obligations, available here. Additionally, this Privacy Policy hereby incorporates the Polydeck Screen Corporation Cookie Policy (“Cookie Policy”) by reference, which provides more information about how Polydeck uses Cookies and is available here. The Privacy Policy, Cookie Policy, and the Terms of Use are legally binding on all users of the Website.

The Privacy Policy describes the types of information we may collect from you or that you may provide when you visit the Website, and our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting, and disclosing that information. The Privacy Policy details our commitment to your privacy, including:

(1) the types of information the Company collects and how it collects this information;
(2) how the Company uses and may disclose the information it collects;
(3) the measures the Company takes to secure and protect the information it collects;
(4) how the Company secures and protects Personal Information; and
(5) how you can contact the Company.

The Privacy Policy applies to information we collect: (a) on the Website; (b) in email and other electronic messages between you and the Website; and (c) through any mobile and desktop applications you download from the Website.

Subject to Section 4 of the Privacy Policy below, the Privacy Policy does not apply to information collected by: (a) the Company through any other means other than this Website, including on any other website owned or operated by the Company or information collected offline, including calls with customer support or appearances at trade shows; or (b) any third party including through any third-party applications or content, including advertising, that may link to or be accessible from, or on, the Website.

1. Collection of Information

(a) Active Collection and Use of Personal Information

The Company collects and saves your personal information (“Personal Information”) that you enter on the Website. As used in this Privacy Policy, “Personal Information” includes, but is not limited to, your first and last name, date of birth, street address, city, state, zip code, email address, and telephone number. Note that if you are a resident of the State of California, “Personal Information” means information that identifies, relates to, describes, references, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer, household, or device. You can learn more about how we collect, use, protect, and disclose Personal Information of California residents in our California Privacy Notice here.

The Company also collects other information you provide. This includes, but is not limited to, any comments, suggestions, or other information that you provide on, through, or relating to the Website, and/or that relates to the Company’s products or the Company. This also includes records and copies of correspondence, including contact information, as a result of your communications with us; responses to surveys that we may ask you to fill out for research and marketing purposes; and your search queries.

The Website uses also HubSpot, a software provider that enables our sales team to communicate with website users, register newsletter recipients, and inform customers of sales and other opportunities. To learn more about the way in which Hubspot uses this information, please visit Hubspot.com’s privacy page. Our license agreement with HubSpot restricts HubSpot from using your personal information for any purpose other than performing services for us, except that HubSpot may use aggregated and de-identified information for its own internal business purposes.

(b) Passive Collection of Information through Tracking Technology

Our Website uses a variety of cookies for different purposes, which you can learn about in more detail by reviewing our Cookie Policy here. The Cookie Policy also provides information on how to disable certain cookies. Your browser should allow you to delete existing cookies, decline cookies, or give you the choice of declining or accepting cookies.

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, the word “cookies” refers to all types of tracking technologies, including pixel tags, web beacons, clear GIFs, referrers, your Internet Protocol Address, and environmental variables. Generally, Cookies are small files of letters and numbers that are stored on your computer or other devices. They are transferred between the Website’s server and your Internet browser to allow the Website to remember actions you’ve made. Cookies may collect or be linked to personal information that you provide to us through your interaction with the Website. A cookie will typically contain the name of the domain (Internet location) from which the cookie has come, the “lifetime” of the cookie (i.e. when does it expire), and a value, usually a randomly generated unique number. Cookies do not cause damage to your computer system or files. Only the website that transferred a particular cookie to you can read, modify, or delete such cookie.

The Website uses Google Analytics, in conjunction with an affiliated Google product called DoubleClick, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”) to help analyze how users use the Website. Google Analytics uses cookies to collect aggregate data (“Aggregate Data”) from your visits to the Website. Polydeck will not extract your Personal Information from the cookies. To learn more about the privacy policy of Google Analytics, refer to Google's Policies and Principles. Use the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on to prevent analytics information from being sent to Google Analytics.

The Company stores any Aggregate Data we receive in aggregate form. The Company is not able to identify any particular user or individual from the Aggregate Data. The Company uses the Aggregate Data it collects in a variety of ways, including but not limited to keeping count of your return visits to the Website, accumulating and reporting aggregate statistical information regarding the Website, and determining which features users prefer.

As provided above, the Website uses HubSpot. Hubspot also tracks user visits and activities on the Website as disclosed on Hubspot.com’s website. Like Google Analytics, HubSpot uses cookies to store your preferences.

The Website also uses the LinkedIn Insight Tag through LinkedIn Analytics to collect data regarding user visits to the Website, including the URL, referrer, IP address, device and browser characteristics (User Agent), and timestamp. The IP addresses are truncated or (when used for reaching members across devices) hashed, and members’ direct identifiers are removed within seven days in order to make the data pseudonymous. This remaining pseudonymized data is then deleted within 180 days. LinkedIn does not share personal data with Polydeck. LinkedIn provides reports (which do not identify individual Website users) about the Website audience and ad performance. LinkedIn also provides retargeting for Website visitors, enabling Polydeck to show personalized ads off its Website by using this data, but without identifying any individual.

The Website uses Salesforce, a SaaS-based customer relationship management solution provided by Salesforce.com, Inc., and any Personal Information that you enter on the site, including any additional information you provide, may be made available to Salesforce. To learn more about the way in which Salesforce uses this information, please visit Salesforce.com’s website here. Like Google Analytics and HubSpot, Salesforce uses cookies to store your preferences. In addition to the vendors provided above, we may also use automatically-collected information that helps us to customize the Website to match our users’ individual interests and recognize returning users, estimate the number of website-users and their usage patterns, and increase the speed of our users’ searches. We may use the below tools to collect this data:

“Pixel tags,” “web beacons,” “clear GIFs,” or similar means (collectively, “Pixel Tags”). We use these small electronic files to compile aggregate statistics about Website usage and response rates. Pixel Tags allow the Company to count the number of users who have visited certain pages of the Website, to deliver branded services, and to help the Company determine the effectiveness of its promotional or advertising campaigns as well as the effectiveness of the Website itself. When Pixel Tags are used in HTML-formatted email messages, they can tell the sender whether and when the email has been opened.

Referrers and your Internet Protocol (IP) Address. Referrers are small files containing information your web browser passes to the Company’s web server that references the URL which you used to access the Website. Your IP address is the number used by computers on the network to identify your computer so that you can receive data.

Environmental variables. Environmental variables include, but are not limited to, the domain from which you access the Internet, the time you accessed the Website, the type of web browser, operating system, and platform your computer uses, the Internet address of the previous website you visited before entering the Website, the names of the pages you visit while at the Website, and the next Internet website you visit after leaving the Website.

At this time, the Website does not respond to web browser “do not track” signals. We may add this functionality in the future, and if we do, we will update this Privacy Policy to let you know.

2. How We Use and Disclose Information

The Company may use and/or disclose your information (including your Personal Information) as follows:

Our Business Purposes. We may use your information for the Company’s everyday business purposes such as to (1) provide services to you including through our subsidiaries and affiliates, (2) communicate updates, promotions, or news about the Company, its products, or events through e-mail or direct mail, (3) market our products and services, (4) monitor and conduct reviews of the Company’s products and offers, (5) help the Company improve its current products or develop new products, (6) collect demographic and geographic information about the users of the Website and its products, (7) communicate administrative or legislative related information, (8) for purposes of data security, network security, audits, investigation or the processing of claims, and (9) fulfill any other purpose for which you provide the information.

Service Providers. From time to time, we may employ companies and individuals to perform certain services on our behalf (such as advertising and marketing, consulting, legal, or other services). These third-party service providers may have access to your information, but only to the extent required to perform their assigned roles, and we have entered into contractual arrangements with these persons to restrict use of your information for any other reason.

Business Transactions. The Company reserves the right to transfer any information collected, including Personal Information, in the event of a transfer of some or all of ownership, assets, securities, merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, liquidation, or bankruptcy involving the Company and in connection with Company business transactions such as buying or selling subsidiaries or engaging in joint ventures with third parties; provided, however, the Company will use reasonable efforts to direct the transferee to use any transferred information, including Personal Information, in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Policy.

Compliance with Law. We may release information about you if we believe such a release is necessary to comply with the law or in response to a subpoena or other legal process including any government or regulatory request. The Company also reserves the right to collect and share any information the Company deems necessary to investigate or take action in connection with suspected fraud, illegal activities, possible harm to persons or property, data hacking or breach, or as otherwise required or permitted by the law.

Subsidiaries and Affiliates; Third Parties. We may disclose your information to the Company’s subsidiaries and affiliates. Further, to the extent you have consented or not opted out, we may release your information to third parties to market their products or services to you. We require these third parties to keep your information confidential and use it only for the purposes for which we disclose it to them.

Compliance with Terms of Use. We may disclose your information in order to enforce our Terms of Use and any other agreements.

3. Your Responsibilities and Choices

(a) Accuracy and Confidentiality

It is your responsibility to provide current, complete, truthful, and accurate information, and to keep such information up to date. The Company cannot and will not be responsible for any liability or other problems that may arise from your failure to enter current, complete, truthful, and/or accurate information, or your failure to update such information. You are solely responsible for maintaining the strict confidentiality of your Login Information (as defined and further addressed in the Terms of Use), if applicable, and for any charges, costs, expenses, damages, liabilities, and losses the Company may suffer as a result of your failure to do so. You, not the Company, are solely responsible and liable for your activity, behavior, use, and conduct on the Website or any other activity or conduct in connection with the Website. Any submission of information by you does not guarantee that the Company will permit you to use any or all of the features or functions of the Website.

(b) Communication with Users; Opt-Outs; Attempted Fraud

The Company may contact users who have entered Personal Information in connection with the Website. You may “opt out” of receiving marketing and promotional emails by following the opt-out procedure described in each email the Company sends. However, even if you opt out of receiving marketing and promotional emails, the Company may continue to email or otherwise communicate with you for administrative or informational purposes, including follow-up messages regarding any content you have submitted to the Website.

You may also set your internet browser to disable or refuse some or all browser cookies, to alert you when cookies are being set, and to delete some or all cookies once received. However, if you disable or refuse cookies, some parts of the Website may not function properly. You should also be aware that accessing the Website from a different device will normally not continue those same settings without further action by you.

The Company does not and will not call or send you emails asking you to provide or confirm sensitive Personal Information. A technique known as “phishing” attempts to steal personal identity data and financial account credentials from consumers. “Phishers” use “spoofed” emails to lead consumers to sham websites which trick recipients into divulging Personal Information including credit card numbers, account usernames, passwords, and social security numbers. If you receive any such communication purporting to be from Polydeck, please forward it immediately to info@polydeck.com and then delete it from your computer, phone, or mobile device.

4. Third-Party Websites and Social Interactions

The Website may provide links to third-party websites. These websites operate independently from the Company and may have their own privacy policies or statements. We encourage you to review the privacy policy of any third-party website or resource before using it. You accept sole responsibility for and assume all risk arising from your use of any such websites or resources.

Additionally, the Website may permit or encourage interactions among you, the Website, and/or a third-party website or service (each, a “Social Interaction”). Examples of Social Interactions may include services or technology that enable you to “like” or “share” content from the Website on or with third-party websites and/or services; to transmit content to the Website from a third-party website or service; to otherwise connect the Website to a third-party website or service; or to register for an account, login, and/or view content associated with the Company, the Website, and/or one or more third parties through social networking sites such as Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, and LinkedIn (each, a “Social Network”).

If you choose to use Social Interactions, information you post or provide access to may be publicly displayed on the Website or by the owner or operator of the applicable Social Network you are using. Similarly, if you post information on a Social Network that references the Website (e.g., by mentioning the Website or any of the Company’s related Social Network accounts, “tagging” the Company or any of its related Social Network accounts on a Social Network post or other kinds of Social Interaction, or using a hashtag associated with the Website, the Company, or any of its related Social Network accounts in a tweet or status update), your post may be published on the Website in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the terms of use/privacy policy of the applicable Social Network. Also, both the Company and the owner or operator of the applicable Social Network you are using may have access to certain information about you and your use of the Website and the applicable Social Network. In addition, we may receive information about you in connection with other users’ use of Social Interactions (e.g., we may learn that you are a “friend” or “connection” of the third party or receive other information about you that the other user enables us to receive).

By registering with or logging onto a Social Network, you may be allowing the Website and such Social Network to access your information and you may be agreeing to such Social Network’s terms of use and/or privacy policy. We may receive information from a Social Network to enable you to connect with us, view our content, and/or augment your experience with an applicable Social Interaction. Any information that we collect from your Social Network account(s) may depend on the privacy settings you have with such Social Network.

The information we collect in connection with Social Interactions is subject to this Privacy Policy. The information collected and stored by the owner or operator of an applicable Social Network in connection with Social Interactions may be subject to such Social Network’s terms of use, privacy policies, and/or data security practices and procedures.

5. Security and Protection of Personal Information

The Company does not sell for a profit, rent, or trade any Personal Information you provide to the Company, nor does it disclose any such Personal Information to any third parties outside the Company except as specified under this Privacy Policy and except in those specific instances when a user gives the Company specific permission to do so. The Company does not sell, lease, or rent any email lists to third parties.

The Company uses firewalls and physical controls to maintain security and confidentiality on the Website to protect against unauthorized disclosures, use, alteration, or destruction of the information you provide to the Website. The Company limits access to the databases containing Personal Information to its key personnel. However, the security of your Personal Information also depends on you. For example, to the extent we have provided you, or you have chosen, a password and/or username to access the Website, you are responsible for keeping this information confidential. Please do not share your password or username with anyone. The Company cannot guarantee the security of Personal Information, and, therefore, any transmission of Personal Information is at your own risk. We also cannot guarantee that information you provide to us over the Internet will not be intercepted.

6. Access to Personal Information; Underage Users; Company Rights

(a) Your Personal Information

Access to the Personal Information you provided to the Website may be accessible for a limited period of time from the point of collection.

(b) A person under the age of 18



The Website is not intended for persons under the age of eighteen (18). Any person under the age of eighteen (18) who accesses or uses the Website is in violation of the Terms of Use. No one under the age of eighteen (18) may provide any information to or on the Website. If you are under the age of eighteen (18), do not use or provide any information on the Website or on or through any of its features, register on the Website, use any interactive or public comment features of the Website, or provide any information about yourself to us. We will not knowingly collect information via the Website from persons in this age group and will take prompt steps to delete any such information. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from any person under the age of eighteen (18), we will delete that information. If you believe we might have information from or about any person under the age of eighteen (18), please contact us immediately at info@polydeck.com.

(c) The Company’s Rights

The Company reserves the right to deny access and use of the Website to any user of any services, features, or functions of the Website if there is a question regarding the identity of the user.

7. Notification of Changes

The Company reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to change, modify, add, or remove portions of this Privacy Policy at any time by updating this posting without advance notice to you. You agree that the Company may notify you of material changes to this policy by indicating the date of the most recent update at the top of the Policy, and that you will check the Website frequently for updates. However, if at any point the Company decides to use your Personal Information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, the Company will notify you and you will be given a choice as to whether the Company may use this information in the new manner.

8. For Those Subject to General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”)

(a) Your Data Subject Rights

(i) Summary.

This Section 8 only applies to Personal Data, as defined in Article 4 of GDPR. As used in GDPR and in this Section 8, “Personal Data” means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘Data Subject’); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person. This section summarizes your rights with regard to your Personal Data under GDPR (“Data Subject Rights”). These rights are complex and not all relevant details are included here. You should read the relevant laws and guidance from the regulatory authorities and review recent cases interpreting those requirements in order to fully understand the scope and applicability of these Data Subject Rights.

(ii) When Data Subject Rights Do Not Apply. These Data Subject Rights only apply to the extent that the Personal Data under consideration is governed by GDPR, in that it retains its character as Personal Data. Even then, certain Data Subject Rights are overridden by the legal basis upon which the Processing occurs. As used in this Section 8, “Processing” means any operation or set of operations which is performed on Personal Data or on sets of Personal Data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction. Data Subject Rights do not apply to the extent that the Personal Data no longer constitutes Personal Data and/or Legitimate Interests (described below) override the applicability of such Data Subject Rights.

(iii) Data Subject Rights Described. Your principal rights to Personal Data include, when and as applicable, the following. If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at the email address located on the last page of this policy:

(A) The Right of Access. You have a right to have access to the Personal Data we hold about you and to verify that we are using your Personal Data lawfully. If asked, we will provide confirmation of what Personal Data we hold, together with certain additional information such as the purposes of the Processing, the categories of Personal Data concerned and the recipients of the Personal Data. Provided that our rights and interests or the rights and interests of others are not affected, we will supply you with a copy of your Personal Data or inform you of the rights you may have with regard thereto.

(B) The Right of Rectification. You have the right to have any Personal Data held about you which is inaccurate to be rectified and, taking into account the purposes of the Processing, to have any incomplete Personal Data about you completed.

(C) The Right to Erasure (Right to be Forgotten). In some circumstances you have the right to the erasure of your Personal Data. Those circumstances include when (i) the Personal Data is no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which it was collected or processed; (ii) you withdraw consent to consent-based Processing such as marketing; (iii) you object to Processing and a balance of your rights against Legitimate Interests weighs in your favor, and/or (iv) Processing is or was unlawful. However, there are exclusions of the right to erasure, including where processing is necessary for compliance with Legitimate Interests which override this right to erasure.

(D) The Right to Restrict Processing. In some circumstances, you have the right to restrict the Processing of your Personal Data. Those circumstances include when you (i) accurately contest the accuracy of the Personal Data; (ii) Processing is unlawful but you oppose erasure; (iii) we no longer need the Personal Data for the purposes of our processing, and (iv) you have objected to Processing but our verification of your objection is still pending. Where processing has been restricted on this basis, we may continue to store your Personal Data but will only Process it with your consent or for Legitimate Interests.

(E) The Right to Object to Processing. You have a right to object, in certain circumstances, to our Processing of your Personal Data. You may object to our processing of your Personal Data for our Legitimate Interests or if we do not honor your rightful withdrawal of consent-based Processing. In such case, we will no longer process the Personal Data unless we can demonstrate compelling Legitimate Interests for the Processing which override your Data Subject Rights. But if you object to our processing, we will seek to accommodate your request to the extent practicable.

(F) The Right to Data Portability. To the extent that the legal basis for our processing of your Personal Data is (i) your consent; or (ii) the Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract and such processing is carried out by automated means, you have the right to receive your Personal Data from us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. However, this right does not apply where it is outweighed by our Legitimate Interests or when it would adversely affect the rights or interests of others.

(G) The Right to Complain to a Supervisory Authority. If you believe that our processing of your Personal Data violates GDPR, you have a legal right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority responsible for data protection in the EU member state of your residence, your place of work or the place of the alleged violation.

(H) The Right to Withdraw Consent. To the extent that our processing of your Personal Data is based solely upon your consent, you have the right to withdraw such consent at any time, at which time we will terminate such Processing. A withdrawal of your consent does not affect the lawfulness of our Processing based on consent before your withdrawal of such consent.

(b) Legal Bases for Our Processing of Personal Data

(i) Lawful Basis for Processing. As provided in Article 6 of GDPR, Processing is lawful only if and to the extent that at least one of the following justifications applies:

(A) The Data Subject has given consent to the Processing of his or her Personal Data for one or more specific purposes;

(B) Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the Data Subject is a party or in order to take steps at the request of the Data Subject prior to entering into a contract;

(C) Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which the controller is subject;

(D) Processing is necessary in order to protect the vital interests of the data subject or of another natural person;

(E) Processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller; and/or

(F) Processing is necessary for the purposes of the Legitimate Interests pursued by the controller or by a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the Data Subject which require protection of Personal Data.

(ii) Legitimate Interests.

(A) Under GDPR, the term “Legitimate Interests” include, with regard to the controller or processor: (i) internal administration of its business, including the management of assets, staff and business risks, (ii) direct marketing, (iii) preventing fraud, (iv) ensuring network and information security, including preventing unauthorized access or damage to electronic communications networks, stopping malicious code distribution and preventing DNS attacks, (v) the establishment or defense of legal claims by us or on behalf of a third party, and (vi) for purposes of public safety & health.

(B) Under Article 11 of GDPR, if the purposes for which a controller processes Personal Data do not require the identification of a Data Subject, the controller shall not be obliged to maintain, acquire or process additional information in order to identify the Data Subject solely to comply with GDPR and Data Subject Rights do not apply unless the controller actually receives additional information that enables the Data Subject to be identified.

(iii) Processing Based Upon Consent. Our collection and processing of your Personal Data associated solely with (i) your visitation to our Sites, without the purchase or preparation for the purchase of any products or services, or (ii) for our own marketing purposes is your consent.

(iv) Processing Based Upon Legitimate Interests. Our collection and processing of your Personal Data in connection with your purchase or use of any of our Products and Services are our Legitimate Interests.

(c) Corresponding with us Regarding Your Data Subject Rights

Please use the contact information provided in Section 10 below to contact us with any questions or concerns about your Personal Data. If access to your Personal Data, as set out above, is denied, you have the right to be informed about the reasons for denial. In addition, you may contact your country’s regulatory body or supervisory authority.

9. California

If you are a Website visitor or user who resides in the State of California, you should consult the California Privacy Notice to learn more about your rights under California law here. The California Privacy Notice is legally binding on all users of the Website who reside in the State of California and supplements this Privacy Policy.

10. How to Contact Us

If you have any questions, requests, or concerns related to this Privacy Policy, you may contact us by emailing us at info@polydeck.com or by writing to us at the following address:

1790 Dewberry Road, Spartanburg SC 29307

Attn: Marketing Department

Polydeck Screen Corporation Cookie Policy

Last updated: August 1, 2020

Introduction

These Cookie Policy describes how Polydeck Screen Corporation (“Polydeck,” “we,” or “us”) uses cookies and other tracking technologies on, and any other website owned or operated by Polydeck, including any content, functionality, and services offered through any of the foregoing (collectively, the “Website”), whether as a guest or a registered user. By continuing to use the Website, you are agreeing to our use of cookies in accordance with this Cookie Policy. You further agree you have read our Cookie Policy and any future use of the site will be deemed consent, but remember that you can change your cookie preferences at any time. For more information about how we collect and protect your data, please refer to our Privacy Policy. This Cookie Policy is also subject to and incorporated by reference into our Terms and Conditions of Use available here.

Cookie Overview

Cookies are small files of letters and numbers that are stored on your computer or other devices. They are transferred between the Website’s server and your Internet browser to allow the Website to remember actions you’ve made. Cookies may collect or be linked to personal information that you provide to us through your interaction with the Website. A cookie will typically contain the name of the domain (Internet location) from which the cookie has come, the “lifetime” of the cookie (i.e. when does it expire), and a value, usually a randomly generated unique number. Cookies do not cause damage to your computer system or files. Only the website that transferred a particular cookie to you can read, modify, or delete such cookie.

This Cookie Policy relates to tracking technologies generally and therefore, for the purposes of this Policy, the word “cookies” refers to all types of tracking technologies, including pixel tags, web beacons, clear GIFs, referrers, your Internet Protocol Address, and environmental variables.

How to Disable Cookies

Even if you consent to the use cookies, you can withdraw that consent by contacting us using the “Contact Information” below or otherwise change your cookie preferences at any time. You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. These settings are typically found in the options or preferences menu in your browser and can usually be found using the ‘help’ tab of your browser. Note that disabling certain cookies may make navigating the Website much slower or impair your ability to use some or all features of the Website. Some cookies, such as “essential cookies,” are necessary for the Website to function and cannot be disabled. At this time, the Website does not respond to web browser “do not track” signals. We may add this functionality in the future, and if we do, we will update this Cookie Policy and/or our Privacy Policy to let you know.

How We Use Cookies

Two categories of cookies may be used during your visit to the Website: (1) Session Cookies, and (2) Persistent Cookies. Session cookies are deleted after each visit to the Website. For example, when you are browsing our Website, it will remember you for the duration of your visit, but the cookie will be removed from your computer as soon as you close down your Internet browser. Persistent cookies remember you for a set period of time, allowing previously viewed or ordered products to be displayed the next time you visit the Website while logged into your account. We use these types of cookies for the following purposes:

Essential: Essential cookies are cookies that must be enabled in order for the Website to function properly. These cookies cannot be disabled. In order for you to access our Website, some cookies create a session cookie in the your browser to collect your IP address in order to help protect against potential session hijacking attacks. The session cookie is destroyed once the session has expired or once you have exited your browser. Your IP address may be stored in log files that allow us to review information about our Website’s performance, including information related to core updates, invalid login attempts, unhandled errors, and development information. We use the following essential cookies: Doubleclick.net, Adsymptotic.com, and Prism.app.com.

Preferences: Some cookies are used to store your preferences on the Website. For example, if you choose to accept cookies when prompted by our cookie notice, then the Website will remember your cookie preference and will not have to prompt you again the next time you visit the Website. Remember that you can always review our Cookie Policy and change your cookie preferences at any time.

Security: On parts of our Website that require Login Information (as defined in our Privacy Policy), we use security cookies to authenticate users, prevent fraudulent use of login credentials, and protect user data from unauthorized parties.

Processes: Process cookies help make the website work and deliver services that the website visitor expects, like navigating around web pages or accessing secure areas of the website. Without these cookies, the website cannot function properly.

Analytics: The Website uses Google Analytics in conjunction with DoubleClick, two web analytics services provided by Google, Inc. to help analyze how users use the Site. Google Analytics uses cookies to collect aggregate data from your visits to the Website, and we use that aggregate data in a variety of ways, including but not limited to keeping count of your return visits to the Website, accumulating and reporting aggregate statistical information regarding the Website, and determining which features users prefer. The information collected by some Google Analytics cookies will be purged after one day, but other information may be stored for up to two years. The Website also uses the LinkedIn Insight Tag through LinkedIn Analytics to collect of data regarding user visits to the Website, including the URL, referrer, IP address, device and browser characteristics (User Agent), and timestamp. The IP addresses are truncated or (when used for reaching members across devices) hashed, and members’ direct identifiers are removed within seven days in order to make the data pseudonymous. This remaining pseudonymized data is then deleted within 180 days. LinkedIn does not share personal data with Polydeck. LinkedIn provides reports (which do not identify individual Website users) about the Website audience and ad performance. LinkedIn also provides retargeting for Website visitors, enabling Polydeck to show personalized ads off its Website by using this data, but without identifying any individual.

Communication: We use HubSpot to communicate with you via email if you sign up for our newsletter or mailing list. HubSpot uses some passive tracking tools, like web beacons (defined below), to collect information about how you and other users interact with Polydeck’s emails, which helps us improve our communication with you. Our Website also uses HubSpot so that we may collect information you voluntarily provide, including your name, email, employer or company affiliation, industry, phone number, and the content of any messages you submit via the Website.

This Privacy Notice for California Residents supplements the information contained in Polydeck's privacy policy and applies solely to all visitors, users, and others who reside in the State of California ("consumers" or "you"). We adopt this notice to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA) and any terms defined in the CCPA have the same meaning when used in this Notice.
Information We Collect
Our Website collects information that identifies, relates to, describes, references, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer, household, or device ("personal information"). Personal information does not include:
Publicly available information from government records.
Deidentified or aggregated consumer information.
Information excluded from the CCPA's scope, like:
health or medical information covered by the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA) and the California Confidentiality of Medical Information Act (CMIA) or clinical trial data;
personal information covered by certain sector-specific privacy laws, including the Fair Credit Reporting Act (FCRA), the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (GLBA) or California Financial Information Privacy Act (FIPA), and the Driver's Privacy Protection Act of 1994.
In particular, our Website has collected the following categories of personal information from its consumers within the last twelve (12) months:


Our Website obtains the categories of personal information listed above from the following categories of sources:
Directly from you. For example, from forms you complete or products and services you purchase.
Indirectly from you. For example, from observing your actions on our Website.
From Third Parties. For example, from social media sites that you interact with and from our analytics providers.

Use of Personal Information

We may use, sell, or disclose the personal information we collect for one or more of the following purposes:
To fulfill or meet the reason you provided the information. For example, if you share your name and contact information to request a price quote or ask a question about our products or services, we will use that personal information to respond to your inquiry. If you provide your personal information to purchase a product or service, we will use that information to process your payment and facilitate delivery. We may also save your information to facilitate new product orders or process returns.
To provide, support, personalize, and develop our Website, products, and services.
To create, maintain, customize, and secure your account with us.
To process your requests, purchases, transactions, and payments and prevent transactional fraud.
To provide you with support and to respond to your inquiries, including to investigate and address your concerns and monitor and improve our responses.
To personalize your Website experience and to deliver content and product and service offerings relevant to your interests, including targeted offers and ads through our Website, third-party sites, and via email (with your consent, where required by law).
To help maintain the safety, security, and integrity of our Website, products and services, databases and other technology assets, and business.
For testing, research, analysis, and product development, including to develop and improve our Website, products, and services.
To respond to law enforcement requests and as required by applicable law, court order, or governmental regulations.
As described to you when collecting your personal information or as otherwise set forth in the CCPA.
To evaluate or conduct a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of our assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by us about our Website users is among the assets transferred.
We will not collect additional categories of personal information or use the personal information we collected for materially different, unrelated, or incompatible purposes without providing you notice.
Sharing Personal Information
We may disclose your personal information to a third party for a business purpose or sell your personal information, subject to your right to opt-out of those sales (see Personal Information Sales Opt-Out and Opt-In Rights). When we disclose personal information for a business purpose, we enter a contract that describes the purpose and requires the recipient to both keep that personal information confidential and not use it for any purpose except performing the contract. The CCPA prohibits third parties who purchase the personal information we hold from reselling it unless you have received explicit notice and an opportunity to opt-out of further sales.
We share your personal information with the following categories of third parties:
Service providers.
Marketing and analytics providers.
Sales of Personal Information
In the preceding twelve (12) months, Company has sold the following categories of personal information:
A. Identifiers.
B. California Customer Records personal information categories.
D. Commercial information.
F. Internet or other similar network activity.
G. Geolocation data.
K. Inferences drawn from other personal information.
Your Rights and Choices
The CCPA provides consumers (California residents) with specific rights regarding their personal information. This section describes a California resident’s CCPA rights and explains how to exercise those rights.
Access to Specific Information and Data Portability Rights
You have the right to request that we disclose certain information to you about our collection and use of your personal information over the past 12 months. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request (see Exercising Access, Data Portability, and Deletion Rights), we will disclose to you:
The categories of personal information we collected about you.
The categories of sources for the personal information we collected about you.
Our business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling that personal information.
The categories of third parties with whom we share that personal information.
The specific pieces of personal information we collected about you (also called a data portability request).
If we sold or disclosed your personal information for a business purpose, two separate lists disclosing:
sales, identifying the personal information categories that each category of recipient purchased; and
disclosures for a business purpose, identifying the personal information categories that each category of recipient obtained.
Deletion Request Rights
You have the right to request that we delete any of your personal information that we collected from you and retained, subject to certain exceptions. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request (see Exercising Access, Data Portability, and Deletion Rights), we will delete (and direct our service providers to delete) your personal information from our records, unless an exception applies.
We may deny your deletion request if retaining the information is necessary for us or our service provider(s) to:
Complete the transaction for which we collected the personal information, provide a good or service that you requested, take actions reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you, fulfill the terms of a written warranty or product recall conducted in accordance with federal law, or otherwise perform our contract with you.
Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, or prosecute those responsible for such activities.
Debug products to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality.
Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise their free speech rights, or exercise another right provided for by law.
Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act (Cal. Penal Code § 1546 et. seq.).
Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws, when the information's deletion may likely render impossible or seriously impair the research's achievement, if you previously provided informed consent.
Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with consumer expectations based on your relationship with us.
Comply with a legal obligation.
Make other internal and lawful uses of that information that are compatible with the context in which you provided it.
Exercising Access, Data Portability, and Deletion Rights
To exercise the access, data portability, and deletion rights described above, please submit a verifiable consumer request to us by either:

Sending a letter to:
Polydeck Screen Corporation
1790 Dewberry Road
Spartanburg, SC 29307, USA
Attn: Marketing Department
or
Emailing us at info@polydeck.com

Only you, or someone legally authorized to act on your behalf, may make a verifiable consumer request related to your personal information. You may also make a verifiable consumer request on behalf of your minor child.

You may only make a verifiable consumer request for access or data portability twice within a 12-month period. The verifiable consumer request must:
Provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify you are the person about whom we collected personal information or an authorized representative.
Describe your request with sufficient detail that allows us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it.
We cannot respond to your request or provide you with personal information if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the personal information relates to you.
Making a verifiable consumer request does not require you to create an account with us.
We will only use personal information provided in a verifiable consumer request to verify the requestor's identity or authority to make the request.
For instructions on exercising sale opt-out rights, see Personal Information Sales Opt-Out and Opt-In Rights.

Response Timing and Format

We endeavor to respond to a verifiable consumer request within forty-five (45) days of its receipt. If we require more time (up to 90 days), we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing.
If you have an account with us, we will deliver our written response to that account. If you do not have an account with us, we will deliver our written response by mail or electronically, at your option.
Any disclosures we provide will only cover the 12-month period preceding the verifiable consumer request's receipt. The response we provide will also explain the reasons we cannot comply with a request, if applicable. For data portability requests, we will select a format to provide your personal information that is readily useable and should allow you to transmit the information from one entity to another entity without hindrance.
We do not charge a fee to process or respond to your verifiable consumer request unless it is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded. If we determine that the request warrants a fee, we will tell you why we made that decision and provide you with a cost estimate before completing your request.

Personal Information Sales Opt-Out and Opt-In Rights

This Website is offered and available to users who are 18 years of age or older.
Under California law, if you are 16 years of age or older, you have the right to direct us to not sell your personal information at any time (the "right to opt-out"). We do not sell the personal information of consumers we actually know are less than 18 years of age. Consumers who opt-in to personal information sales may opt-out of future sales at any time.
To exercise the right to opt-out, you (or your authorized representative) may submit a request to by emailing us.

Once you make an opt-out request, we will wait at least twelve (12) months before asking you to reauthorize personal information sales. However, you may change your mind and opt back in to personal information sales at any time by emailing us at info@polydeck.com and specifying that you had previously opted out of sales, but that you affirmatively wish to opt back in to personal information sales.

You do not need to create an account with us to exercise your opt-out rights. We will only use personal information provided in an opt-out request to review and comply with the request.

Non-Discrimination
We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your CCPA rights. Unless permitted by the CCPA, we will not:
Deny you goods or services.
Charge you different prices or rates for goods or services, including through granting discounts or other benefits, or imposing penalties.
Provide you a different level or quality of goods or services.
Suggest that you may receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.
However, we may offer you certain financial incentives permitted by the CCPA that can result in different prices, rates, or quality levels. Any CCPA-permitted financial incentive we offer will reasonably relate to your personal information's value and contain written terms that describe the program's material aspects. Participation in a financial incentive program requires your prior opt-in consent, which you may revoke at any time.

Changes to Our Privacy Notice
We reserve the right to amend this privacy notice at our discretion and at any time. When we make changes to this privacy notice, we will post the updated notice on the Website and update the notice's effective date. Your continued use of our Website following the posting of changes constitutes your acceptance of such changes.

Contact Information
If you have any questions or comments about this notice, the ways in which Polydeck collects and uses your information described here and in the Privacy Policy, your choices and rights regarding such use, or wish to exercise your rights under California law, please do not hesitate to contact us at:

Email: info@polydeck.com

Postal Address:

Polydeck Screen Corporation
1790 Dewberry Road
Spartanburg, SC 29307, USA
Attn: Marketing Department